Past Tourneys

Since 2011, the Minnesota Bass Tour has offered a platform for members to learn and become more effective bass anglers. Improvements to personal, team, and cumulative weights, along with bass live release rates rival that of professional anglers and circuits.

We are proud of these results, the sportsmanship of our members and the educational spirit which are all fundamental to why the Minnesota Bass Tour is the premier team circuit in Minnesota.

Minnesota Bass Tour Historical Summary

Click the link above to view our all time “top 5 lists” of team weights, biggest bass, best (and worst) total tournament weights and how we’ve fared on some of our most popular tournament lakes.

  • 2018 Results
    2018 End of Year Results: Summary PDF

    Team of the Year:  Last Cast – Paul Hecht, Mark Wessel


    6/03    East and West Rush Lakes
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/24    Clearwater Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/15    Coon Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/29    Mississippi River – Wabasha
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/12    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Gull Lake

    September 15th and 16th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2017 Results
    2017 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  Flippin’ Ain’t Easy – Rob Bolke, Aaron Schmoldt


    6/04    Lake Koronis
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/25    Lake Waconia
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/9    Forest Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/30    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/13    Chisago Lake / South Lindstrom
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Lake Vermilion

    September 9th and 10th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2016 Results
    2016 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  The Trailer Park Buoys – Gunnar Meger, Sam Blundell


    6/05    Mille Lacs Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/26    North & South Center
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/10    Clearwater Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/31    Prior Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/14    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Woman Lake

    September 10th and 11th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2015 Results
    2015 End of Year Results: Summary PDF

    Team of the Year:  The Trailer Park Buoys – Gunnar Meger, Sam Blundell


    5/31    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/14    Lake Koronis
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/12    Lake Pepin
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/02    Bald Eagle Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/16    Lake Waconia
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Bay Lake

    September 12th and 13th
    Results   |   Pictures

  • 2014 Results
    2014 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  The Double D’s – Dane Dornbush, Dan Lindahl


    6/01    Clearwater Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/22    White Bear Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/13    East & West Rush Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/27    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/17    St. Croix River
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Woman Lake

    September 6th and 7th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2013 Results
    2013 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  The River Rats – Torrie Oswald, Jared Mertes


    6/02    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/23    Lake Waconia
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/14    North & South Center
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/28    Clearwater Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/18    East & West Sylvia Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Cedar Lake

    September 14th and 15th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2012 Results
    2012 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  The River Rats – Torrie Oswald, Jared Mertes


    6/03    Green Lake – Spicer
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/24    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/08    Lake Pepin
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/22    Clearwater Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/19    Big Marine Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Mission Lake

    September 15th and 16th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

  • 2011 Results
    2011 End of Year Results: Summary PDF   |   End of Year Recap

    Team of the Year:  Flippin & Lippin’ – Mike Doughty, Tim Krebs


    6/05    Coon Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    6/23    Lake Minnetonka
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/10    Lake Waconia
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    7/24    Medicine Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap

    8/14    Prior Lake
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap


    Tournament of Champions – Farm Island Lake

    September 17th and 18th
    Results   |   Pictures   |   Recap